Chandigarh

AWARDEES HONOURED FOR THEIR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

0 130

 

LIST OF AWARDEES HONOURED FOR THEIR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

TO THE AESTHETIC ENHANCEMENT OF THE BUILT-ENVIRONMENT AT

FIRST FRIDAY FORUM ANNUAL ORATION-cum-AWARDS-GIVING FUNCTIONS

 

Venue for the following event: PRACHEEN KALA KENDRA, Sector 35-C, Chandigarh

 

2001: Oration Theme: MUSIC, HISTORY, and LITERATURE

  1. Dr Darshan Singh [Sikh Studies]
  2. Shri Lachhman Dass Sandhu [Classical Music]
  3. Professor Hari Jigyasu [Music Education]
  4. Dr DC Bhattacharyya [Art History]

 

Venue for the following events: GOVERNMENT MUSEUM & ART GALLERY, Sector 10-C, Chandigarh

 

2006: Oration Theme: CHANDIGARH HERITAGE of Modern Urbanism

  1. Mr Harold Carver [Education]
  2. Mr Suneet Paul [Architectural Journalism]
  3. Ar Lakhbir Singh [Architecture]
  4. Mr DS Kapoor [Graphic Design]
  5. Dr Ashok Gupta [Architectural Structures]

 

2007: Oration Theme: AN ARCHITECTURAL VISION: Celebrating Indo-Swiss Friendship

  1. Prof Arthur Ruegg: Switzerland [Architectural Education]
  2. Mr Bruno Krucker: Switzerland [Architectural Research]
  3. Ar Namita Singh [Architecture & Environmental Planning]]
  4. Prof Rana Nayyar [English Literature]
  5. Dr Paramjit Singh [Percussion Art]

 

2008: Oration Theme: WOMEN ARCHITECTS and Their Distinct Contribution to the Making of Built-Environment

  1. Mrs Manju Bhalla [Social Work]
  2. Ar Sumit Kaur [Urban Design]
  3. Prof Manju Jaidka [English Literature]
  4. Ar Geeta Wahi Dua [Landscape Architecture]
  5. Ms Rinku Kalia [Vocal Music]
  6. Ar Harvinder Kaur [Architectural Education]
  7. Dr Jagtej Kaur [Art History]

 

2009: Oration Theme: ARCHITECTURE AND MUSIC

  1. Ar RR Handa [Architecture]
  2. Mrs Shobha Koser [Kathak Dance]
  3. Pandit Yashpaul [Hindustani Music]
  4. Mr NS Rattan [Punjabi Literature]
  5. Mr SD Sharma [Art & Culture Reporting]
  6. Ar Balvinder Saini [Architecture]
  7. Ar Surinder Bahga [Architecture & Architectural Promotion]

 

Essay Writing Contest on Architecture & Music

  1. Angadbir Singh
  2. Oshin Kataria

 

VENUE: CHANDIGARH COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE

 

2010: Oration Theme: ARCHITECTURE, JOURNALISM,  AND ARCHITECTURAL JOURNALISM

[This event was organised in collaboration with CCA to launch the year-long Golden Jubilee celebrations of the institution]

  1. Ar Apurva Bose [Architectural Journalism]
  2. Prof Harish C Bhatia [Theatre]
  3. Sociologist-Planner Balvinder Singh [Conservation]
  4. Mr Amar Singh Chandel [Journalism]
  5. Dr Ravinder Kumar Kohli [Landscape]
  6. Mr Harjit Singh Purewal [Metaphysical Art]
  7. Ar Renu Khanna [Architecture]
  8. Ar Sangeet Sharma [Architectural Authorship]
  9. Azad Gurdaspuri [Urdu Poetry]

 

2011: Oration Theme: GAP-SEAL [Geography, Architecture, Planning – Science, Engineering, Art, Literature]

  1. Dr Sharda Kaushik [Architectonics of Literature]
  2. Prof VK Kak [Neurosurgery]
  3. Prof Jitendra Mohan [Applied Psychology]
  4. Colonel Tilak Raj [Hindi Poetry]
  5. Mr HC Arora [RTI Activism]
  6. Mr Pradeep Sharma [Ethical Journalism]
  7. Ar  Harpreet Singh [Architecture with Relevance]

Essay Writing Contest on  GAP-SEAL

  1. Sahil Kapoor
  2. Smriti Kapoor
  3. Sonhal Mehta

 

VENUE: CII, SECTOR 32, CHANDIGARH

 

2012: Oration Theme: ARCHITECTURE, SCIENCE, and ART

 

  1. Padma Shri Kashmiri Lal Zakir [Promotion of the Urdu language]
  2. Dr RS Khandpur  [Cultivation of scientific temper among the masses]
  3. Mrs Suman Jain [Diversified Social Work]
  4. Mr Ajay Yashpaul [Creativity in Graphic Design]
  5. Ms Archana Chaudhary [Melding Architecture and Town Planning]

 

VENUE: CHANDIGARH COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE

 

2013: Oration Theme: ENGINEERING: The World-Transforming Discipline

 

  1. Master Poet Rishi Patialvi Memorial Award: Professor Prem Kumar Nazar
  2. Padma Bhushan Jaspal Bhatti Memorial Award: Dolly Ahluwalia Tiwari
  3. Principal GS Shergill [Education & Heritage Conservation]
  4. Kanwar Surjit Singh [Town Planning Administration]
  5. Architect MM Khanna [Spiritually-Oriented Architecture]
  6. Engineer SS Virdi [Engineering-Based Industry]
  7. Artist Sandeep Joshi [Professional Cartooning]

 

VENUE: GOVERNMENT MUSEUM & ART GALLERY, SECTOR 10-C, CHANDIGARH

 

2014: Oration Theme: AN UN-EXAMINED LIFE IS NOT WORTH LIVING [Socrates]

  1. Master Poet Rishi Patialvi Memorial Award: Mr Madhav Kaushal
  2. Padma Bhushan Jaspal Bhatti Memorial Award: Prof Mahendra
  3. Dr Prof Rajiv Mishra [Architectural Education]
  4. Dr Jasbir Kaur [Gurmat Sangeet]
  5. Mr RM Singh [Art of Portraiture]

 

2015: Oration Theme: “ARCHITECTURE: Principles, Practice, Probe, Pedagogy, Promotion, and Patronage”

  1. Dr Rajinder Singh, novelist and translator from Jalandhar
  2. Ar Divya Kush, President, the Indian Institute of Architects, Mumbai
  1. Ar SS Sekhon, Director, Indo-Global College of Architecture, Abhipur
  1. Prof Ravinder Sharma, Art Teacher & Researcher
  2. Prashant Prakash Kapila, a law student, and Rajat Gupta, a class V student: Cash Awards and Commendation Certificates for securing the second and third positions, respectively, in the essay contest on “Le Corbusier’s contribution”

2016: Oration Theme: “The Making of City and the Unmaking of Humanity”

  1. Ar Yashinder Bahga [Practising Architect]
  2. Deep Bhatia [Photo-Artist]
  3. Ravinder Singh [Master Flautist]
  4. Prof AK Agarwal [Mathematician]
  5. Prof Neerja Babbar [Architectural Educationist]
  6. Zahid Abrol [Master Urdu Poet]
  7. Abhilasha Gupta [FFF Essay Writing Competition: First Prize]
  8. Divya Sirohiwal [FFF Essay Writing Competition: Second Prize]